Hex Words
HomeBlogAbout UsWorkContentContact Us
 
 Advertisment 

How many people can read hex if only you, me, and dead people can read hex?*

It’s often convenient, when working with computers, to represent numbers using base-16. This is a consequence of the fact that, at a fundamental level, digital computers work with binary, and 16 is a useful power of two that is close enough to our base-10 to facilitate comprehension and convenience to humans whilst being efficient and compacting long strings of zeroes and ones into more digestible nuggets.

When writing hexadecimal numbers (Hex for short), after 0-9, we run out of Arabic numerals to represent the next six states. Common vernacular is to use the letters A-F for these numbers.

As a bit of light hearted fun I searched through a dictionary looking for all the words I could find that you can spell using just the letters A-F. Here are all the words (with three of more letters)

* answer: 57,007

3 letter words

WordDec
ABA2746
ACE2766
ADD2781
AFF2815
BAA2986
BAD2989
BED3053
BEE3054
CAB3243
CAD3245
CEE3310
DAB3499
DAD3501
DEB3563
DEE3566
EBB3771
EFF3839
FAD4013
FED4077
FEE4078

4 letter words

WordDec
ABBA43962
ABBE43966
ABED44013
ACED44269
BABA47802
BABE47806
BADE47838
BAFF47871
BEAD48813
BEEF48879
CACA51914
CADE51934
CAFE51966
CAFF51967
CECA52938
CEDE52958
DACE56014
DADA56026
DAFF56063
DEAD57005
DEAF57007
DEED57069
FACE64206
FADE64222
FEED65261

5 letter words

WordDec
ABACA703178
ADDED712173
BAAED764653
BACCA765130
CAECA831178
CEDED847341
DECAF912559
EBBED965613
FACED1027309
FADED1027565

6 letter words

WordDec
ACCEDE11325150
BACCAE12242094
BAFFED12255213
BEADED12496365
BEDDED12508653
BEEBEE12512238
BEEFED12513261
CABBED13286381
DABBED14334957
DAFFED14352365
DECADE14600926
DEEDED14609901
DEFACE14613198
EFFACE15727310
FACADE16435934

7 letter words

WordDec
ACCEDED181202413
DEFACED233811181
EFFACED251636973

Next, see how we can expand this to include l33t speak words …

You can find a complete list of all the articles here.      Click here to receive email alerts on new articles.

© 2009-2013 DataGenetics    Privacy Policy